Amazon Carousel

Thursday, November 14, 2013

{Blog Tour} The P.J. Stone Gates Trilogy by D.T. Dyllin --with reviews of all three in the trilogy

Book one of the P.J. Stone Gates Trilogy
New Adult Paranormal Romance 
299 pages 

For P.J. Stone, being a “Seer” who has never seen anything is less than fun. And P.J. isn’t known for her patience.

To make matters worse, she must choose a suitable mate to continue the Seer bloodline. Duty always comes before her heart…at least that’s what her parents taught her. When she finds herself wanting someone who is considered off-limits, P.J. is forced to question everything she believes.

As if navigating her love life isn’t complicated enough, P.J. finally receives a vision—of a threat to her world that only she can perceive. But no one will believe a fledgling Seer’s warnings. With nowhere else to turn, she may decide to trust a stranger with her life, her world, and maybe even her heart.


I can't even...I have no idea how to write a review without giving away a damn thing. And the blurb is beautiful because it doesn't give away anything. I am notorious for not reading the blurb before picking up the book when it's time to read it. I read the blurbs when I was offered a chance to read and review, and then I was reading other books and didn't re-read the blurb before starting. I never do. So each book is read without really having any expectations.

First, because it's me, I will note that there were three instances of grammatical mistakes: one use of the wrong homonym (you're instead of your), and two uses of the word "jealously" instead of just jealousy. Petty crap over and done with, but those things make me trip up while reading so I do note them and I'm being honest. I really loved this book, but I don't want you to think I'm just blowing smoke. See? There WERE a few flaws. Just those though. Seriously.

Now...let me try to write this review without spoiling it. I thought this was young adult at first when reading, but it's new adult. It's new adult paranormal romance. Yes, this makes a difference. There is still some of that teenage angsty crap going on, but with those who are new adults and have to grow up rather suddenly. D.T. Dyllin has it down pat - what Peej would think, how she would react, Jenna's reaction, everything.

There isn't just a love triangle. Peej goes from a fly on the wall to having 3 masculine, hot, totally different from one another males panting after her. One she loves, one she's drawn to, and one is a physical chemistry reaction she cannot deny.

By 50% through this book I was freaking out about how to write this review. By 70% I was screeching at the new little development. By 100% I was so damn confused. One of the three guys I have nudged out of the running. He's ancillary, he's human, he acts like a jealous nitwit so he's immediately on the scratch list despite the chemistry. *coughsJeremycoughs* OH GORRAMIT! I JUST GAVE AWAY THAT SOMEONE IS NOT HUMAN. Fine. I'm leaving it. How else do I talk about them? So your other two choices are Bryn and Khol. I understand the feeling of "coming home", I do. But maybe that's just a comfort thing, sweetie. Maybe you need to go with the one that DRAWS you. She's with one of them in the end of this book, but the other two are "still in the game" as Jeremy likes to say. Personally...I know which one I'd choose. TWO MORE BOOKS TO SEE IF I AM RIGHT.

I was totally thrown off by how much I loved this book WHILE reading it. There have only been a few books this year that have done that to me. This has joined the ranks. Don't get me wrong; I've read a ton of wonderful books this year! But there are a few that stand out and this has already joined them. I'm buying them for Christmas for a friend of mine who I know will love it. I railed at the tour organizer that she should have given me the following warnings/instructions: 1)Buy a marshmallow gun and shoot anyone that tries to interrupt your reading, 2)Put everything down and read this NOW, you paranormal junkie you!






Book two of the P.J. Stone Gates Trilogy
New Adult Paranormal Romance 
241 pages

P.J. Stone is a Seer who saw too little, too late.

In the past, her biggest worries were boys and school—but war has a way of changing things. Now, the alien Riders are trying to overrun the world. As the last of their kind, P.J. and her friends must find a way to save humanity before there’s nothing left to save.

After choosing a mate, P.J. hoped she'd have time to enjoy her love life. But with everything changing so quickly and major secrets revealed, who knows what the future will bring?

 Picking up where we left off, there is still more to come! I got to the end of this book and was just...flabbergasted. There are cliffhangers and then there are CLIFFHANGERS. If I hadn't had the third book waiting for me as an ARC for this tour, I think I would've died. 


Don't believe me? Read it. Read it without having book 3 next to you or on your e-reader. I DOUBLE DOG DARE YOU. I had so many scribbled notes that had many curse words all over the place. I only did one status update because I had to take the time to come to the computer to type it in and it read: please be his. please be his.please be his.please be his. 

Normally, the wishywashy crap really pisses me off, but for some reason it didn't bother me at all even as I'm chanting, willing her with my kindle-bruising index finger to go with the one I want her to be with. 

And then suddenly the choice is made. Or is it? What? WHAT JUST HAPPENED? D.T. Dyllin are you FAH REAL!? I had just resigned myself to.

What kind of review is this? It's not. It's really not a review. It's my gut as I was reading this. There is sexy time, there is a love triangle, there is fate, there is time, there is world-ending action and threats, and the fate of the whole flipping world rests on a 19 year old girl's shoulders. 

Stressed?

Nah. I don't even...I couldn't even see or fathom or think about what MIGHT happen, I was too busy punching my kindle for the next page and in shock at how it ends. Zooming to the next book PRONTO. 

Grammar/spelling problems? Who the f*ck knows?! I have other issues I must have answered! 




Book three of the P.J. Stone Gates Trilogy
New Adult Paranormal Romance

Bryn is gone. Jenna isn’t…herself, and the world has been taken over by the alien Riders. The only constant in P.J.’s life is Khol. But even he might not be able to help her pick up the shattered pieces of her life.

P.J. finally gets the answers to all of her questions, but will she be able to handle the truth? And will she be strong enough to face her own destiny when the time comes? 










Have you ever read a book on your Kindle that makes you nervous as you see the reading progression ticker thing count down? This book was one of those books for me. I'm seeing the percentage and "time left" and freaking out because there is SO MUCH RESOLUTION TO BE HAD how the HELL is she going to wrap it up? OMG I thought this said TRILOGY. Is there going to be another cliffhanger?! (Hey, the last one was quite cruel, people!) So much freaking out was happening on my end. Tugging my hair, snapping at my poor little furkids who just want to go out and pee, etc.

I got what I wanted in this book. I did. Peej is who I wanted her to be with and he is luscious and perfect and so freaking Alpha-male. And then, just when I'm happy, I noticed the Kindle reading-progression ticker. And there's so much to be answered. And...the percentage ticker is high so how the hell will there be any solutions that I'm gonna like? Suddenly, I'm no longer punching my kindle pages to get to the next one, I'm slowly sliding my finger to turn the page because I'm afraid of what's coming. Is this going to end badly? Is the author going to go from this great writing and then give me a short sarcastic solution a la Jon Lovitz in "A League of Their Own"? "You see..the way it works is, the train moves, not the station!" I was nervous. I was scared. Here's Peej with whom I desired her to be with, it looks like this is solved, but I know it's hanging in the balance til she takes off that damn bracelet and I am SO scared that my HEA is gonna be ruined. RUINED. Is it?

And YEP. I was right to be scared!


I really started this series with no expectations. And then I was slammed back in my seat by just how well written, woven, and crafted this story is. I was hooked, I was lined, and I was sinkered. What I thought was gonna be a fun YA paranormal turned into this tense, NA, paranormal romance drama that I want to read again and again. Actually, I WILL read this again and again. And anything else D.T. Dyllin writes.

Did I say my HEA was ruined? ;) I'm not ranting, I'm telling you that I loved this series, so there is a HEA. Just not in the way you might have expected... ;)

Would I recommend? Hell. Yes. I'm buying these for my fellow PNR junkie friends! And uh...probably the finished ebooks and print copies for myself. ;)



About the Author

Cynical-Optimist. Chocolate-holic. Sarcasm Addict. Paranormal Believer. Self-Imposed Insomniac. Sci-Fi Geek. Animal Lover. Writer…are just a few words to describe D.T. Dyllin. She was born and raised in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, and now lives in Nashville, Tennessee with her husband and two very spoiled GSDs.